Condensed Privacy Policy - Website Design Agency

Condensed Privacy Policy

Scope

This Condensed Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Acquaint Pty Ltd (Trading as Web Set Go).

The Acquaint Pty Ltd has adopted the Layered Privacy Notice format.* This document provides you with a succinct overview of how we handle your personal information.

Our complete Privacy Policy can be accessed on our website contained within our full trading terms. Both this Condensed Privacy Policy and the complete Privacy Policy were last updated in February 2014.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection

We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a complaint.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

We store and transmit personal information and data for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (NZ Privacy Act), US Department of State Freedom of Information Act (USFOI Act) and/or the United States Privacy Act of 1974 (USPI Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We do not give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented,
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law,
  • it is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services,
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies,
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Any personal information is securely stored indefinitely or until we are requested to destroy the data by the related individuals or their authorised representative.

Data Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

Personal information and data is often stored in international locations that have independent privacy laws and are not governed or associated by Australian law or polcies. In these cases we take steps to ensure close compliance with our own operation. We then take our own steps to protect the personal information and data held internationally against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

Personal information and data is often transmitted between international locations that have independent privacy laws and are not governed or associated by Australian law or polcies. In these cases personal information can be vulnerable to unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. Although we take steps to protect you personal information and data, we require our clients accept this risk.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Your Choices

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you by contacting our privacy officer via email at privacy@websetgo.com.au. For more information, see our complete Privacy Policy.

If you are listed on one or more of our email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails or by replying to any email with ‘unsubscribe’ written into the subject line.

Our Obligations

The Acquaint Pty Ltd is bound by the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. 

For more information see our complete Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

For further information contact us at privacy@websetgo.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at Box 360, 585 Little Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia.


*The Layered Privacy Notices format was endorsed by Data Protection & Privacy Commissioners in 2013, further developed in the Berlin Memorandum and endorsed in Opinion WP 100 by the Article 29 Committee of European Data Protection Commissioners.

This page was last updated in February 2014.

Print Friendly
Use OpenDNS